top of page

IECON 2024, Chicago, IL
November 3-6, 2024

Technical Track Chairs

Power Systems and Smart Grid

João Martins, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal​

Suman Debnath, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Alexandros Paspatis, Manchester Metropolitan Uni., UK

Mohsen Hosseinzadehtaher, Quanta Technology, USA

Taesic Kim, Texas A&M University - Kingsville, USA

S.M. S. Hussain, King Fahd Uni. of Petro. and Min., KSA​

Irfan A. Khan, Texas A&M University – Galveston,USA

Kumarsinh Jhala, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Power Electronics Converters

Antonio Cardoso, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

Hadi Kanaan, Saint-Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon

Behrooz Mirafzal, Kansas State University, USA

Vitor Pires, ESTSetubal, Portugal

Abdellah Kouzou, University of Djelfa, Algeria

P. Chaturvedi, Visvesvaraya Nat'l. Institute of Tech., India

Hasan Komurcugil, Eastern Mediterranean Uni., Turkey

Jinia Roy, University of Wisconsin Madison, USA

Yaosuo Xue, Oakridge National Laboratory, USA

Mohamed Trabelsi, Kuwait College of Sci. and Tech., Kuwait

Liping Guo, Northern Illinois University, USA

Electric Machines and Industrial Drives

Jose Antonino-Daviu, Univ. Politècnica de València, Spain

Thomas Wolbank, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Jonas Kristiansen Nøland, NTNU, Norway

Omid Beik, Colorado School of Mines, USA

Shafigh Nategh, Polestar, Sweden

Davide Barater, Uni. of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Hassan H. ElDeeb, SLPT Automative, USA

Balanthi Beig, Khalifa Uni. of Science and Tech., UAE,

 

Renewable Energy and Energy Storage Systems

Chandan Kumar, Indian Institute of Tech. Guwahati, India

Roberto Saletti, University of Pisa, Italy

Ali Mehrizi, Virginia Tech, USA

Pritam Das, State Uni. of New York, Binghamton, USA

Zheng Wang, Southeast University, Nanjing, China

G. Migliazza, Uni. of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Zian Qin, Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherland

Roohallah Khatami, Southern Illinois University, USA

Yang Li, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Hassan A Khan, Lahore Uni. of Mgmt Sciences, Pakistan

Gab-Su Seo, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA

Resilient Control Architectures for Energy Systems

Thomas Strasser, Austrian Institute of Tech., Austria

Hao Luo, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Xiaohua Ge, Swinburne University of Tech. Australia

Ahmad Khan, Quanta Technology, USA

Zhaoyu Wang, Iowa State University, USA

Subham Sahoo, Aalborg University, Denmark

Yonghao Gui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Federico Baronti, University of Pisa, Italy

Smart Building Technologies

Mahmoud Alahmad, Uni. of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Jeannie Kim, Argonne National Lab, USA

Hiroaki Nishi, Keio University, Japan​

Zhaoyun Zeng, Argonne National Lab, USA

Transportation Electrification and Automotive Technologies

Giambattista Gruosso, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Jinan Zhang, EATON, USA

Ritesh K. Keshri, Visvesvaraya Nat'l Institute of Tech., India

Michael Galea, Uni. of Malta, Malta / Uni. of Nottingham, UK

Joseph Benzaquen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Xiao Li, Beihang University, China

Arun Kumar Verma, Indian Institute of Tech. Jammu, India

Control Systems and Applications

Kenta Seki, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

Valentine Ivanov, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany​

Sehoon Oh, DGIST, South Korea

Masahiro Mae, University of Tokyo, Japan

Mechatronics and Robotics

Gabor Sziebig, SINTEF Manufacturing, Norway

Yingxiang Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Emre Sariyildiz, University of Wollongong, Australia

Computational Intelligence and Signal and Image Processing​

Wenbin Dai, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Reza Tafreshi, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Uvais Qidwai, Qatar University, Qatar

Sensors, Actuators and Micro-Nanotechnology

Naoki Motoi, Kobe University, Japan

Seiichiro Katsura, Keio University, Japan

Hailing Fu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Boby George, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

Electronic Systems on Chip and Embedded Systems

Alin-Sasa Tisan, Royal Holloway, Uni. of London Egham, UK

Tarek Ould-Bachir, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada

Bruno Allard, INSA Lyon, France

Cyber-Physical Systems and Internet of Things in Industry

Kunwu Zhang, University of Victoria, Canada

Paulo Leitão, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança, Portugal​

Siby Jose Plathottam, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Luis Ribeiro, Linköping University, Sweden

Communication for Industrial and Factory Automation

Gerhard P. Hancke, City Uni. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Zhibo Pang, ABB Corporate Research, Sweden

Reza Abrishambaf, Miami University, USA

Zheng Liu, University of British Columbia, Canada

Moris Behnam, Malardalen University, Sweden​

Marco Porta, Università di Pavia, Italy

Industrial Electronics and Education

Kazuhiro Umetani, Okayama University, Japan​

Larisa Dunai, Universitàt Politècnica de València, Spain

Abdellah Touhafi, Vrije Universitet Brussel, Belgium

Industrial Informatics, Cloud Computing, Big Data​

Katarina Grolinger, Western University, Canada

Mohamed Elhoseny, University of Sharjah, UAE

Cheng Pang, Googol Technology (Shenzhen) Ltd, China

Chen-Wei Yang, Luleå tekniska universitet, Sweden

For more information on the Technical Tracks

bottom of page